Special savings for members only! Login or Join »
Members only savings! Login or Join »

Recall Information

2012 HEATED JACKET RECALL

Columbia is voluntarily recalling 7 styles of heated jackets sold worldwide by major retailers, sporting or outdoor stores, ecommerce sites, and Columbia retail stores and ecommerce sites between May 2012 and January 2013.

A small number of the 2012 Columbia heated jackets may contain a heated inner wrist cuff component with a manufacturing flaw that may cause an electrical short to occur, giving rise to a potential burn risk. The safety of our consumers is always our top priority.

If you purchased any Columbia electric jacket(s) between May 2012 and January 2013, please immediately compare your jacket to the information here to determine whether it is subject to this recall.

If you believe your jacket is subject to this recall, or if you are unsure, please immediately discontinue using the jacket, disconnect both batteries from the electrical connections inside the battery pouches, and call our Customer Service at 1-800-622-6953, dial 3 for Warranty in US and Canada. Contact Europe-consumers@columbia.com outside of the US.

A representative will assist you in determining whether your jacket is subject to this recall and, if so, will register you for the recall and provide instructions for returning your jacket for a refund or exchange.

NOTE: This recall does NOT apply to heated jacket styles other than the 7 styles referenced, or to Columbia’s heated vests, boots or gloves, or chargers and adapters sold with any of those products.

2012 BATTERY PACK RECALL

In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Columbia is voluntarily recalling battery packs sold with certain jackets in nine of its retail outlets and online at www.columbia.com between September 21 and November 27, 2012 and offering free replacements. View the joint press release we issued with CPSC.

Columbia Sportswear identified a defect in lithium-polymer rechargeable battery packs (Columbia Part No.: 054978-001) that could cause the battery packs to overheat, which could pose a risk of fire.

The recalled batteries may have been included with approximately 33 jackets sold to consumers between September 21 and November 27, 2012. If you purchased any Columbia electric jacket online at www.columbia.com or at any of the Columbia retail outlets listed below between those dates, please immediately compare the battery packs to the information here to determine whether they are subject to this recall.

The nine Columbia outlets that may have sold the recalled batteries were:

Columbia Sportswear
1911 Leesburg Grove City Rd
GROVE CITY, PA 16127


Columbia Sportswear
11211 120th Ave #C046
PLEASANT PRAIRIE, WI 53158-1705


Columbia Sportswear
12801 W Sunrise Blvd
SUNRISE, FL 33304


Columbia Sportswear
12150 S Beyer Rd #F-233
BIRCH RUN, MI 48415-9496


Columbia Sportswear
173 Marigold Court
CENTRAL VALLEY, NY 10917


Columbia Sportswear
755 S Grand Central Pkwy
LAS VEGAS, NV 89106


Columbia Sportswear
6415 Labeaux Ave NE #C070
ALBERTVILLE, MN 55301


Columbia Sportswear
6699 N Landmark Dr, Ste E102
PARK CITY, UT 84098


Columbia Sportswear
1 Premium Outlet Blvd #155
WRENTHAM, MA 02093

If, after comparing your battery packs to the information here, you believe your battery packs are subject to this recall, please immediately discontinue using them and call Columbia Customer Service at 1-800-622-6953, or contact us here, to request free shipping materials and replacement battery packs.

If you are unsure whether your battery packs are subject to this recall, please contact Columbia customer service at 1-800-622-6953 (1-800-Ma-Boyle) between 5 am-8 pm PT, or by contacting us here.

This issue affects only the battery packs; the jackets themselves do not present a safety risk. This recall does not apply to battery packs sold after November 27, 2012 by authorized Columbia dealers, Columbia retail stores and ecommerce sites. This recall also does not apply to batteries purchased with Columbia’s Electric boots or gloves, or chargers and adapters sold with jackets.


2011 Battery Pack Recall

In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Columbia is voluntarily recalling battery packs sold with jackets between July 2011 to September 2011 and offering free replacements. View the Recall Alert.

Columbia Sportswear identified a defect in lithium-polymer rechargeable battery packs (Columbia Part: 054978-001) sold with three models of Omni-Heat™ Electric (“OHE”) jackets. The defect could cause the battery packs to overheat, which could pose a risk of fire. Two battery packs were included with each jacket. The defective batteries were included with jackets that were distributed to approximately 20 consumers between July 2011 to September 2011.

Battery packs sold with the following three jackets are subject to this recall:

  • Omni-Heat™ Electric Wader Widgeon™ Interchange (HM7197)
  • Omni-Heat™ Electric Big Game™ Interchange (HM7198)
  • Omni-Heat™ Electric Gale Warning I/C (FM7323)

 

This recall does not apply to battery packs sold after November 1, 2011 by authorized Columbia dealers, Columbia retail stores or ecommerce sites. This recall also does not apply to batteries purchased with Columbia Omni-Heat Electric boots or gloves, Omni-Heat Electric jackets, chargers or adapters sold with jackets.

The company requests customers compare their battery packs to the information here to determine whether they are subject to this recall. If, after reviewing the information, you are still unsure whether your battery packs are subject to this recall, please contact Columbia customer service at 1-800-622-6953 (1-800-Ma-Boyle) between 5 am-8 pm PT, or by contacting us here.